English (Effects of Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
most significant effect on the environment
CONT: [The report on the technical review] underlines the salient points of the EIA Statement and discusses primarily: - the issues surrounding the project; - the techniques used to identify and assess its effects; - the environmental alternatives and the criteria used in their selection; - the most significant effects on the environment.
French (Effets de la pollution; Mesures antipollution)
impact majeur sur l'environnement [nom masculin]
CONT: [Le rapport d’analyse technique] mettra en lumière les points saillants de l'étude d’impact et analysera principalement :-la problématique du projet;-les techniques d’identification et d’évaluation des impacts;-les choix environnementaux et les critères utilisés pour ce faire;-les impacts majeurs sur l'environnement.