English (Military Communications; Signals (Military))
CANTLIST [correct, vieilli]
DEF: A list that contains the following information: C - Call signs, A - Address groups, N - Net call signs and net identification signs, T - Telephone switchboard bigrams.
OBS: This list is no longer in use, it has been replaced by the "Radio Net and Identification and Information System".
French (Transmissions militaires; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
CANTLIST [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]
DEF: Liste contenant les données suivantes : C - indicatifs d’appel (Call signs), A - groupe d’adresse (Address groups), N - indicatifs de réseau (Net call signs and Net identification signs), T - bigrammes de standards téléphoniques (Telephone switchboard bigrams).
OBS: Cet instrument n’ est plus en usage. Il a été remplacé par le «Système d’information et d’identification des réseaux radio»(SIRES).