English (Air Communications (Air Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
identification safety point [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; ISP [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: A point at which aircraft, on joining a maritime force, will attempt to establish two-way communications with the surface force and commence identification procedures.
OBS: identification safety point; ISP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
point de sécurité d'identification [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]; ISP [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]
OBS: point de sécurité d’identification; ISP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.