English (Offences and crimes)
potential offender [correct]
CONT: The DNA data bank provisions ... are intended to put modern DNA technology to use in the identification of potential and known offenders.
French (Infractions et crimes)
contrevenant éventuel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les dispositions relatives à la banque de données génétiques [...] visent à mettre les nouvelles techniques d’analyse génétique au service de l'identification des contrevenants connus ou éventuels.