English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
card issuer [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An institution or its agent that issues the identification card to the cardholder.
OBS: card issuer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
émetteur de carte [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Institution ou son agent qui émet une carte d’identification au profit du titulaire de la carte.
OBS: émetteur de carte : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.