English (Data Transmission; Signals (Military))
transmission identification [correct]; TI [correct]
DEF: A combination of letters and figures used to identify a transmission on a channel between two stations. It consists of the following components in sequence: (1) Channel identifier designator. Three letters to identify a specific channel between two stations. (2) Channel sequence number. Three numerical characters which serve to sequentially number each transmission over a particular channel and which start at 001 daily and is not to exceed 999. Should the number exceed 999 the count shall be reset at 001 and run consecutively until the end of the day.
French (Transmission de données; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
identificateur de transmission [correct, nom masculin]; identification de transmission [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: identification de transmission : source-OACI 4. 4. 1. 4. 1. 1.