English (Telecommunications Facilities; Data Transmission)
automatic numbering equipment [correct]; automatic number equipment [correct]
DEF: A type of equipment which automatically transmits the Start-of-Transmission Sequence and Transmission Identification.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Transmission de données)
numéroteur automatique [correct, nom masculin]; équipement de numérotation automatique [nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif qui fournit automatiquement le numéro d’identification émis au début de chaque transmission.