English (Emergency Management)
defensive reconnaissance [correct]; defensive recon [correct]
CONT: Defensive recon - Gathering information from beyond the inner perimeter (e.g. threat assessments, physical observations, interviews, etc.).
OBS: Conducted during an emergency response to identify risks and hazards.
French (Gestion des urgences)
reconnaissance défensive [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Effectuée lors d’une intervention d’urgence pour identifier les risques et dangers.