English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
chestnut grove [correct]; chestnut orchard [correct]
DEF: A grove of chestnut trees.
OBS: Within eight years, a chestnut grove can produce approximately two tons per acre of the low-fat nuts.
OBS: [Chestnut] is cultivated in groves for fruit and in coppices for wood.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
châtaigneraie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plantation de châtaigniers.
OBS: Pourtant, encore aujourd’hui, «la châtaigneraie génère du fruit, du bois, du pâturage, des champignons, du gibier, du paysage et de l'identité culturelle».
Spanish (Fruticultura)
castañar [nom masculin]; castañal [nom masculin]; castañeda [nom féminin]