English (Citizenship and Immigration)
acceptable documentation establishing identity [correct, loi fédérale]; satisfactory identity documents [correct]
CONT: The Refugee Protection Division must take into account, with respect to the credibility of a claimant, whether the claimant possesses acceptable documentation establishing identity, and if not, whether they have provided a reasonable explanation for the lack of documentation or have taken reasonable steps to obtain the documentation.
OBS: acceptable documentation establishing identity: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
papiers d'identité acceptables [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La Section de la protection des réfugiés prend en compte, s’agissant de crédibilité, le fait que, n’ étant pas muni de papiers d’identité acceptables, le demandeur ne peut raisonnablement en justifier la raison et n’ a pas pris les mesures voulues pour s’en procurer.
OBS: papiers d’identité acceptables : terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
documentos de identidad aceptables [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Todos tienen derecho a la amnistía y todos pueden quedarse a residir legalmente si [...] ingresaron con documentos de identidad aceptables [...]