English (Tort Law (common law))
culpable cause [correct]
CONT: On this record we must assume that the design of the rear suspension was a cause of the accident, and a culpable cause if the design was defective.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cause blâmable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La conclusion qu'il y a eu homicide ou cause blâmable de décès est donc cruciale pour pouvoir parler d’identité ou d’état d’esprit.