English (Continuing Education)
community association
OBS: A private association of residents of a limited geographical location, who may be said to have a common sense of group identity and sufficient common interests to be called a community.
OBS: Community association: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of education.
French (Éducation permanente)
association d'animation sociale
OBS: Terme(...) qui désigne une association d’habitants d’une zone géographiquement limitée, dont on peut dire qu'ils ont en commun le sentiment de leur identité de groupe ainsi que suffisamment d’intérêts pour être appelés une communauté.
OBS: Association d’animation sociale : Reproduit de Terminologie de l’éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.