English (Phraseology)
booby prize; booby-prize
DEF: prize awarded in fun or in ridicule to the person who finishes last or gives the poorest performance, etc.
OBS: The Golden Raspberry Award is granted as a booby prize by the American Media to the worst performances of the year.
CONT: "Into infinitesimal shreds he tears A beautiful Booby Prize." (1889)
CONT: "The incorrigible Mr. Denworthy presented as a booby-prize a small sample bottle of Worcester sauce." (1929)
French (Phraséologie)
prix décerné par plaisanterie à celui qui vient en dernier [nom masculin]; prix «idiot» [proposition, nom masculin]; prix «idiote» [proposition, nom masculin]; prix «crétin» [proposition, nom masculin]; prix «nouille» [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Harrap's donne «idiot(e) », «crétin» et «nouille» comme équivalents de «booby».
OBS: Prix Citron : prix décerné par les médias québécois à la personnalité la plus désagréable de l’année.