English (Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
minimize expenses [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Manager B was neither foolish nor careless. He was dong exactly what he was supposed to be doing: controlling and minimizing expenses.
French (Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
comprimer les charges [correct, locution verbale]; comprimer les frais [correct, locution verbale]; minimiser les charges [correct, locution verbale]; minimiser les frais [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Le directeur B n’ est ni idiot ni négligent. Il a fait exactement ce qu'on attendait de lui : il a maîtrisé et comprimé ses charges.