English (Immunology)
idiotype-specific suppression
CONT: A regulatory group of T cells (T suppressors) are responsible for controlling the activity of T helper and B cells. Suppression is antigen-, idiotype- or non-specific. Antigen-specific suppression is often MHC restricted. ... Suppression mediated by T cells is one mechanism by which the immune system could prevent the development of immune reactions to self molecules. Suppression is an active process and can be differentiated from tolerance by transferring the suppression with T cells.
French (Immunologie)
suppression idiotypique [nom féminin]
CONT: Suppression idiotypique. La réponse aux polysaccharides des streptocoques A fait intervenir des cellules Ts, qui sont apparemment analogues aux cellules Ts spécifiques d’allotypes [...]. L'injection d’anticorps anti-idiotypiques à des souris peut supprimer la synthèse des anticorps porteurs des spécificités idiotypiques correspondantes.