English (Sociology of Communication)
iconhood [correct]; starhood
DEF: Having the status of on icon (as a celebrity).
French (Sociologie de la communication)
statut d'idole [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: une idole des jeunes(chanteur, acteur, etc).