English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western yew [correct]; Pacific yew [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Taxaxeae.
OBS: western yew: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
if de l'Ouest [correct, nom masculin]; if occidental [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Taxaceae.
OBS: if de l'Ouest : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada(2003).