English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Sculpture)
Igloo tag
OBS: The Igloo Tag guarantees that the sculpture is an authentic Inuit carving.
OBS: Text written on the tag is as follows: Canada / eskimo art esquimau / GUARANTEE / The "IGLOO" name / A guarantee of your sculpture's authenticity / In order to protect both the artist and collector, the Canadian government has registered the igloo symbol as a trademark. Only sculptures bearing this symbol are authentic Inuit handcrafted works.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Sculpture)
étiquette L'Igloo [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] une étiquette d’authenticité ornée d’un iglou symbolique est attachée aux sculptures esquimaudes originales.
OBS: Ce qui est indiqué sur l’étiquette : Canada / eskimo art esquimau / GARANTIE / La marque «L’IGLOO» / Une garantie d’authenticité / Pour protéger à la fois l’acquéreur et l’artiste, le gouvernement canadien a enregistré le symbole de l’igloo comme marque déposée. Seules les sculptures qui portent cette étiquette sont d’authentiques œuvres, faites à la main.