English (Fireproofing)
flameproof [correct, verbe]; flame-proof [verbe]
DEF: To protect something by impregnating it or coating it with a flame-proof substance.
French (Ignifugation)
ignifuger [correct]
DEF: Protéger un objet en l'imprégnant ou en le revêtant d’un produit ignifuge.
Spanish (Ignifugación)
ignifugar [correct]
DEF: Someter a un tratamiento de ignifugación.