English (Social Organization; Group Dynamics)
clique [correct]
DEF: Exclusive group in which the members are bound together by common likes and dislikes, and the pleasure of each other's company.
CONT: It may be desirable when physical arrangements permit to split the group by another method [which] breaks up cliques, family groups and other groups which are seated together.
French (Organisation sociale; Dynamique des groupes)
clique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] en A, il n’ y a pas de «cliques» ou sous-groupes fermés; en B, il apparaît deux cliques de 4 hommes, rejetant ou ignorant tout ce qui n’ est pas les trois autres objets de choix réciproques. [...] Il fallait [...] briser les deux cliques en faisant permuter certains de leurs éléments avec [d’autres].