English (Social Organization)
potestative marital situation [correct]
CONT: From the problem of language use that ignores women, we move to other problems such as that of the potestative marital situation, which is sometimes disguised as an obligation to maintain the family and sometimes clearly stipulated to the point of blatant discrimination in employment-related matters or for access to certain management positions.
French (Organisation sociale)
situation potestative dans le mariage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Du problème de l'utilisation du langage par lequel on ignore la femme, en passant par d’autres problèmes comme celui de sa situation potestative dans le mariage, parfois déguisée en obligation d’entretenir la famille et parfois clairement stipulée jusqu'à la discrimination ouverte en matière de travail ou pour accéder à certains postes de direction.