English (National History)
Great Leap Forward [correct]; Great Leap [correct, voir observation]
OBS: The "Great Leap Forward" began in 1958, in effect an effort to solve China's economic problems--in particular the stagnation of agricultural output--by the application of increased labor (rural "people's communes") rather than capital.
OBS: for "Great Leap" : The Great Leap coincided with the surfacing of long latent differences with the Soviet Union, in matters of domestic policy and the organization of the Communist bloc, but especially in their respective evaluations of the role that the USSR and China should play in supporting the revolutionary potential of the underdeveloped countries.
French (Histoires nationales)
Grand Bond en avant [correct]; grand bond en avant [correct]; Grand Bond [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Le IIe plan quinquennal n’ apparaissait plus qu'à titre de référence pour une planification annuelle dite de "Grand Bond en avant".
OBS: «Grand Bond» : Dans la hâte et l’enthousiasme du Grand Bond, une grande quantité de canaux avaient été creusés, mais la plupart du temps de façon anarchique, sans tenir compte des éléments géologiques du terrain; (...)