English (General Vocabulary)
become interested [correct, verbe]
CONT: The disclosure ... shall be made, in the case of an officer who is not a director ... if the officer become interested after a contract is made, forthwith after the officer becomes so interested.... [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Vocabulaire général)
avoir acquis l'intérêt [correct]
CONT: Le dirigeant qui n’ est pas administrateur doit procéder à la divulgation immédiatement après :[...] avoir acquis l'intérêt, s’il l'acquiert après la conclusion du contrat; [...] [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurances].