English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
re-availment
CONT: Thus, it would appear that the CRDD [Convention Refugee Determination Division] presumed re-availment on the part of the applicant when he returned to Sri Lanka in 1992. It would also appear that the CRDD took for granted that the applicant had a genuine objective basis to a fear of persecution if he returned to the Jaffna area.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se réclamer à nouveau de la protection de
CONT: Il semble donc que la section du statut a présumé que le demandeur pouvait se réclamer à nouveau de la protection du Sri Lanka quand il y est retourné en 1992. Il semble également que la section du statut a pris pour acquis que le demandeur avait une authentique crainte objective d’être persécuté s’il retournait dans la région de Jaffna.