English (Fire Safety)
control of fire through compartmentation [correct]
CONT: Fire protection via prevention programs does not adequately protect Museums from fires. While the control of fire by restricting the quantity and combustibility of building materials, and the control of fires through compartmentation are essential fire protection methods, fire extinction must play a major role.
OBS: compartmentation. A type of building design in which a building is divided into sections that can be closed off from each other so that there is resistance to fire spread beyond the area of origin; it is most common in highrise buildings and health care facilities.
French (Sécurité incendie)
neutralisation du feu par le compartimentage [correct, nom féminin]; maîtrise du feu par le compartimentage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Compartimentage : Disposition adoptée dans la construction en vue de localiser tout incendie éventuel dès son début.
OBS: Maîtrise du feu : Résultat considéré comme acquis lorsque après l'attaque, le foyer diminue d’intensité et qu'il ne peut plus prendre de l'extension.