English (Fabric Nomenclature)
modal [correct]
DEF: [A] fibre made of 100% pure cellulose, the essential element contained in plants ... identical to cotton in its raw material make-up.
OBS: [Modal] is produced exclusively from chlorine-free beechwood pulp, contains no concentrations of toxic substances and no pesticides, in compliance with all the requirements of Eco Tex Standard 100 ... The modal fibre can be processed to yarns using any spinning procedure. It proves to be particularly well suited as a blending partner for cotton and it improves the staple diagram.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
modal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fibre manufacturée issue de la cellulose, comme le coton et le lin [qui] a les mêmes propriétés que la viscose, à la famille duquel il appartient, et se mélange avec le coton ou le polyester.
CONT: Le modal est particulièrement absorbant et respirant [et] a une analogie de comportement comparable à celui de la viscose. Leur aspect est brillant, mat ou coloré dans la masse.