English (Boxing)
weave [correct, verbe]
DEF: To work one's way toward or away from a boxing opponent while eluding his blows with swaying, turning, and slipping movements of the body.
CONT: A middleweight ... fast, shifty, hard-hitting, weaving in with short, savage punches - Gene Tunney.
French (Boxe)
esquiver [correct]
DEF: Éviter prestement un coup, un contact, par une feinte ou un effacement du corps.
OBS: «Weave», en ce sens, est un terme propre à la boxe. Il n’ a pas d’équivalent français qui en porte toute l'image; «esquiver» le rend bien même s’il n’ est pas exclusivement approprié à la boxe.
Spanish (Boxeo)
esquivar [correct]