English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
invalid ballot [correct]; defective ballot
CONT: The Brazilian Senate uses the simple single-member district plurality method (SMDP) and has fewer invalid ballots, whereas the Chamber of Deputies uses the less userfriendly OLPR [open-list proportional representation] and sees more invalid voting.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
bulletin nul [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Mais il arrive également que l'électeur ait volontairement déposé un bulletin nul pour manifester son opposition aux différents candidats et programmes présentés.