English (Corporate Management (General); Corporate Economics)
intraprise [correct]
DEF: Entrepreneurship within a large company. Sometimes staff develop products in addition to their regular jobs. In other cases, a small unit, or several of them, are created within the company as virtual stand-alone "cells", duplicating as closely as possible the environment of the small enterprise.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Économie de l'entreprise)
intraprise [correct, nom féminin]; intra-prise [correct, nom féminin]; intra-entreprise [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Entreprise créée à l’intérieur d’une autre entreprise.
CONT: Il s’est avéré qu'il était plus intéressant pour l'entreprise mère de racheter l'unité qui commercialisait un produit à peu près similaire plutôt que de lancer un fromage concurrent en intra-prise.