English (IT Security)
known virus [correct]; known computer virus [proposition]; seen virus [correct]; reported virus [proposition]; reported computer virus [proposition]
DEF: A virus which has been signaled by its author or discovered by a researcher and which has already been given a name.
CONT: When a new virus is discovered by a researcher, the first problem is to establish whether the virus is a known one. Since that can take time, a researcher may decide on the name before announcing the find. The result of this is that multiple names for the same virus are common, and when a "new" virus is reported, it is often only a known virus with a new name.
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus connu [correct, nom masculin]; virus informatique connu [proposition, nom masculin]; virus recensé [correct, nom masculin]; virus signalé [proposition, nom masculin]; virus informatique signalé [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsqu'un chercheur découvre un virus, il doit d’abord déterminer s’il s’agit d’un virus connu. Étant donné que cela peut demander un certain temps, il lui arrive de le baptiser avant d’annoncer sa découverte. Il s’ensuit qu'il n’ est pas rare qu'un virus porte plusieurs noms et lorsqu'on signale un «nouveau» virus, ce n’ est souvent qu'un virus connu portant un nouveau nom.