English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Sales (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques)
mail-order advertising; mail order advertising
OBS: -- represents the most scientific uses of advertising, because a mail order advertiser can tell exactly how effective his advertisement is by the coupons ... he receives in response to each ... advertisement.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Vente; Techniques marchandes)
publicité postale [nom féminin]; publicité de vente par correspondance
OBS: il est bien difficile de juger un support sur cette seule donnée [du rendement par coupons-réponses] sauf, bien entendu, pour les--. [p. 6]