English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
tree fire [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Tree fires involve the vertical spread of fire through the limbs of trees, and also include standing dead trees, known as snags ... These fires are usually caused either by lightning or the result of a fast moving surface fire.
OBS: Following our research and the consultation of specialists, it appears that the term "tree fire" is an informal descriptive term that should not presently be considered as pertaining to forest fire terminology.
French (Incendies de végétation)
feu d'arbre sur pied [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Feu qui se propage verticalement par les branches d’un arbre sur pied, notamment les chicots à la suite d’un coup de foudre ou d’un feu de surface rapide.
OBS: Le terme «feu d’arbres isolés» provenant de la FAO n’ a pas été retenu car il englobe une plus grande quantité d’arbres et surtout les souches desséchées.