English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
border dyke [correct]
CONT: Topography is the most obvious physical feature and probably controls irrigation development as much as the water supply. (...) If the land is relatively level in one direction but too steep for border dykes, it may be necessary to use furrows or sprinklers.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
levée de planche
CONT: La topographie est le facteur physique le plus évident et influe sur le développement de l'irrigation probablement autant que l'approvisionnement d’eau(...) Si le sol est relativement de niveau dans une direction mais trop à pic pour des levées de planches, il peut s’avérer nécessaire d’utiliser des rigoles ou des asperseurs.