English (The Judiciary (Public Administration))
Cabinet appeal [correct]; appeal to the Cabinet [correct]
CONT: Cabinet appeals have been described as "an invitation to vested interests and lobbyists to converge on Ministers in an effort to undo, behind closed doors, decisions reached by the Commission and based on public hearings ..."
CONT: At the federal level there is no set procedure for Cabinet appeal so one must be worked out by the parties in consultation with the relevant minister's office.
CONT: Carrying out an appeal to the minister or to the Cabinet can be either very simple or very complicated.
French (Structures du pouvoir judiciaire (Admin. publ.))
appel au Cabinet [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans le cas des appels au Cabinet, il est aussi évident que les réalités du gouvernement actuel empêchent pratiquement d’envisager que les parties aient le droit de se présenter personnellement devant le Cabinet ou de présenter des documents écrits directement au Cabinet.