English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
trim tank [correct]
CONT: ... the centre of lift and the centre of gravity are made to coincide through the moving of fuel from the front to the rear of the aircraft and vice-versa ... This is accomplished automatically ... in special trim tank [12].
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
réservoir d'équilibrage [nom masculin]
CONT: Comme il faut que le centre de gravité et le centre de poussée coïncident approximativement au cours de tout le vol, on est forcé de faire passer du combustible dans des réservoirs appelés réservoir d’équilibrage [trad].