English (Climate Change; Pollutants)
carbon-intensive [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Marked by his carbon intensity.
CONT: Policies that preserve flexibility and diversity in supplying energy and that as far as possible avoid irreversible commitments to large-scale, long-term use of coal or oil shale may also be appropriate. Over the intermediate term, policies to encourage the substitution of less carbon-intensive fuels are appropriate for consideration by governments. Such policies might include (1) a "carbon tax" on fossil fuel use; (2) a system of marketable permits for CO2 or greenhouse gas emissions, tradeable on a regional basis or (3) incentives for the use of alternative non-fossil technologies.
PHR: A carbon-intensive activity, apparatus, method, process.
French (Changements climatiques; Agents de pollution)
à intensité carbonique [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Qui se caractérise par son intensité carbonique.
OBS: L'intensité carbonique permet de reconnaître le moins polluant(du point de vue rejet de gaz carbonique) de plusieurs appareils, procédés ou méthodes. Plus l'intensité est faible moins l'appareil pollue, plus elle est élevée, plus l'appareil pollue. Il faut bien prendre garde de ne pas confondre cette notion avec l'intensité énergétique : un combustible qui offre un bon rendement(énergie utilisée-travail produit) est qualifié de combustible à forte intensité énergétique; un combustible qui produit peu de rejets carboniques est qualifié de combustible à faible intensité carbonique.
PHR: À faible, à grande intensité carbonique.