English (International Relations)
legitimization
CONT: collective legitimization is the bestowing of approval. And the giving of collective approval also implies the function of registering collective disapproval.
CONT: They are (statesmen) keenly conscious of the need for approval by as large and impressive a body of other states as may be possible, for multilateral endorsement of their positions- in short, for collective legitimization.
French (Relations internationales)
légitimation [nom féminin]
DEF: (...) processus qui valide des situations de fait et leur confère, à défaut de légalité, une légitimité qui les rend inattaquables ou très difficilement attaquables par les membres de la communauté.
CONT: Ce cas mis à part, il faut bien reconnaître que la fonction de légitimation a été utilisée de façon négative, surtout pour empêcher la consolidation de changements intervenus dans des conditions considérées comme condamnables.