English (Musculoskeletal System)
psychomotor development [correct]
DEF: The control of movement progressively achieved by infants and children in response to their psychologic needs and awareness of their surroundings. Precocious development, as measured by tests, does not predict intelligence with certainty.
OBS: ... involves the process of change and stabilization in physical structure and neuromuscular function. (Corbin, C. A textbook of motor development. Iowa, Wm. C. Brown Publishers, 1973, p. 13)
OBS: The psychomotor development domain is concerned with the physical activities of the body, such as coordination, reaction time and muscular control. (National Special Media Institutes. The psychomotor domain. Washington, Gryphon House, 1972, p. 2)
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
développement psychomoteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) il faut tenir compte des affections qui depuis la naissance ont pu perturber le développement psychomoteur(...)