English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unobvious invention [correct]; non-obvious invention [correct]
CONT: A non-obvious invention is one that would not have been obvious to a person having ordinary skill in the related technology at the time the invention was made.
CONT: A patent is a right granted by the government to inventors (or more usually nowadays companies) in return for disclosure of an invention. In return for the public disclosure of a new and unobvious invention, the state gives the patent owner the right to stop other people using that invention for a certain period of time (maximum 20 years).
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention non évidente [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: C’est l’invention qui n’est pas évidente pour «l’Homme de l’art», c’est-à-dire une personne familière avec le domaine de l’invention et possédant des connaissances générales et ordinaires.
CONT: La nécessité de confirmer expérimentalement un résultat raisonnablement escompté n’a pas pour effet de rendre une invention non évidente.
OBS: Il importe de mentionner que la non-évidence [d’une invention] est établie selon l'état de la technique connue relative à l'invention.