English (Environmental Management; Real Estate)
environmental condition of the property
CONT: Before disposing of real property, organizations must ascertain the environmental condition of the property. They are directly responsible for determining whether to undertake remedial action and for ensuring that such remediation is carried out.
French (Gestion environnementale; Immobilier)
état environnemental du bien [nom masculin]
CONT: Avant d’aliéner un bien immobilier, les ministères doivent s’informer de l'état environnemental du bien. Il leur incombe directement de déterminer s’il faut entreprendre des mesures correctives et de s’assurer de l'application de ces mesures.