English (Customs and Excise; Transportation; Trucking (Road Transport))
diversion notice [correct]
CONT: Diverted shipments may not be released by Customs without a Diversion Notice attached to the cargo control document. In situations where the carrier neglects to provide the consignee with a Diversion Notice, it is the consignee's responsibility to either obtain it from the carrier or prepare a Diversion Notice (in duplicate) for presentation to Customs.
French (Douanes et accise; Transports; Camionnage)
avis de déroutement [correct, nom masculin]; avis de déroutage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il a fait valoir que le «nombre requis» se rapporte aux éléments de la machine complète et qu'il incombe à l'importateur de présenter un avis de déroutement lorsqu'il y a excédent.