English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
be in need of protection [correct]
CONT: The child protection worker and the police officer decide whether [the child] needs an emergency medical examination [that includes] ... examination of the genitals and rectal area, and the taking of oral and genital swabs to test for venereal disease. If the parents refuse to consent to an examination, the child protection worker may want to consider if this refusal could mean that the child is "in need of protection".
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
avoir besoin de protection [correct]
CONT: Le travailleur social doit également déterminer si, à son avis, l'enfant peut rentrer à la maison en toute sécurité. [...] L'agence de protection de la jeunesse devra déterminer [...] s’il convient de demander à un juge d’un Tribunal de la jeunesse ou d’un Tribunal de la famille de déclarer que l'enfant a «besoin de protection».