English (Investment)
municipal debenture issue [correct]
CONT: In the case of larger municipalities such as Montreal or Metropolitan Toronto, it is not unusual for a municipal debenture issue, meeting all the requirements of a sound investment, to be favored ahead of the securities issued by one or more of the provinces.
French (Investissements et placements)
émission de débentures municipales [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le cas des grandes municipalités telles que Montréal et Toronto, il n’est pas rare qu’une émission de débentures municipales, répondant à toutes les exigences d’un bon placement, soit préférée à une émission provinciale.