English (Finance)
forgive an amount [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Government of Canada often provides loans or advances that contain forgiveness clauses with respect to interest or principal or both. To the maximum extent possible, the amounts that are expected to be forgiven should be included in the calculation of the allowance at each year-end.
French (Finances)
renoncer à une somme [correct]
CONT: Il n’est pas rare que le gouvernement du Canada consente des prêts ou des avances assortis de clauses de renonciation aux intérêts ou au capital, ou les deux. Dans la mesure du possible, les sommes auxquelles il faudra vraisemblablement renoncer devraient entrer dans le calcul de la provision à la fin de l’exercice.