English (Proverbs and Maxims)
make a great fuss [correct]; pile on the agony [correct]
OBS: To make a great fuss, a great song and dance, about something (to someone); to pile on the agony.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
en faire tout un plat [correct]; faire tout un plat [correct]
OBS: En faire tout un plat (à quelqu’un).
OBS: Faire tout un plat de quelque chose : en faire toute une affaire.
OBS: Au Québec on dira : "Il n’y a pas de quoi en faire un plat".