English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
prospective current [correct, normalisé]
CONT: A device is said to be limiting when the current passing through it during a short-circuit has an amplitude considerably lower than the prospective current
OBS: prospective current: : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareillage électrique)
courant présumé [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
CONT: L'appareil limiteur n’ est traversé que par le courant limité beaucoup plus réduit que le courant présumé, et il n’ a à couper que ce courant limité.
OBS: courant présumé : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).