English (Special-Language Phraseology; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration)
deny employment insurance benefits [correct]; deny unemployment insurance benefits [correct]; deny EI benefits [correct]; deny UI benefits [correct]
CONT: Quits prior to a known layoff. It is unfair to entirely deny all UI benefits to a claimant who quits a job one or two weeks before it would have ended in any event.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
OBS: The abbreviation "EI" replaced "UI" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale)
refuser des prestations d'assurance-emploi [correct]; refuser des prestations d'assurance-chômage [correct]
CONT: Départ avant un licenciement prévu. Il est injuste de refuser totalement des prestations d’assurance-chômage à un prestataire qui quitte son emploi une semaine ou deux avant que celui-ci ne prenne fin de toute manière.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l’assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.