English (Labour Relations; Labour Disputes; Special-Language Phraseology)
assist the parties in reaching agreement [correct]
CONT: The Chairperson may, on his or her own initiative, recommend to the Minister that a public interest commission be established for the conciliation of a dispute if he or she considers that establishing one might assist the parties in reaching agreement and that the parties are unlikely to reach agreement otherwise. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Relations du travail; Conflits du travail; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
aider les parties à s'entendre [correct]
CONT: Le président peut, de sa propre initiative, recommander au ministre l'établissement d’une commission de l'intérêt public s’il estime que cela peut aider les parties à s’entendre et que sans cela il est peu probable que celles-ci parviennent à un accord. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]