English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Animal Anatomy)
algal cell
OBS: The feedback mechanism whereby the [zooxanthellae regulate] the number of its algal cells has not been determined, but there is little evidence that the corals "farm" and digest their algae.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Anatomie animale)
cellule alguaire
OBS: Le mécanisme par lequel [les Zooxanthelles règlent] le nombre de ses cellules alguaires n’ a pas été élucidé, mais il semble peu probable que les coraux "cultivent" les algues et les digèrent.