English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
explode [correct, uniformisé]; expl [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: The verb used to indicate those explosive effects capable of endangering life and property through blast, heat and projection of missiles. It encompasses both deflagration and detonation.
OBS: explode; expl: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
exploser [correct, uniformisé]; expl [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: Ce verbe exprime l'action qui produit des effets explosifs capables de mettre en danger les personnes et les biens du fait du souffle, de la chaleur et des projections de missiles. Il inclut à la fois la déflagration et la détonation.
OBS: exploser; expl : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.