English (Analytical Chemistry)
reagent [correct]; chemical reagent [correct]
DEF: A substance used in testing for other substances, or for reacting with them in a particular way.
OBS: A reagent is used for the purpose of detecting, measuring, examining or analyzing other substances.
French (Chimie analytique)
réactif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance qui intervient dans une réaction chimique et qui permet de caractériser le produit avec lequel il interagit.
Spanish (Química analítica)
reactivo [correct, nom masculin]; agente reactivo [nom masculin]
DEF: Sustancia empleada en una reacción con objeto de detectar, medir, examinar o producir otras sustancias.