English (Plant Biology)
picophytoplankton [correct]
CONT: This paper reports the relationship among pico-, nano- and microplanktonic communities observed in two different shallow marine hydrothermal environments. Seawater samples from five stations in the coastal area of the 'Porto di Levante' (Vulcano Island)and from three stations off the Island of Panarea (Eolian Islands, Italy) were collected in May and July of 1989, respectively. Micro-biological investigations were carried out in order to determine the density of: (i) the total picoplankton (both autotrophic and heterotrophic); (ii) the total picophytoplankton (autofluorescent picoplanktonic cells); (iii) the larger phytoplankton (>2 [mu]m); (iv) the 'metabolically active' cells of total picoplankton and cyanobacteria; (v) the heterotrophic aerobic bacteria.
French (Biologie végétale)
picophytoplancton [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La quasi-totalité de la production de la biomasse des océans provient de minuscules organismes photosynthétiques, d’un diamètre parfois inférieur au micron. Encore inconnu il y a vingt ans, le picophytoplancton étonne les chercheurs par la richesse de ses formes.