English (Birds; Zoology)
remnant population [correct]
CONT: Although these species have thriving populations in one region (or 2 regions in the case of the Least Sandpiper), they do not seem to be able to colonize other parts of the system and may in fact be remnant populations which formerly occupied a much larger range.
French (Oiseaux; Zoologie)
population relique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il se peut aussi que ces populations occupaient jadis un territoire plus vaste, auquel cas il s’agirait alors de populations reliques.