English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
detain a foreign national [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: An officer may, without a warrant, arrest and detain a foreign national, other than a protected person, (a) who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe is inadmissible and is a danger to the public or is unlikely to appear for examination, an admissibility hearing, removal from Canada, or at a proceeding that could lead to the making of a removal order by the minister ...
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
détenir l'étranger [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: L'agent peut, sans mandat, arrêter et détenir l'étranger qui n’ est pas une personne protégée dans les cas suivants : a) il a des motifs raisonnables de croire que celui-ci est interdit de territoire et constitue un danger pour la sécurité publique ou se soustraira vraisemblablement au contrôle, à l'enquête ou au renvoi, ou à la procédure pouvant mener à la prise par le ministre d’une mesure de renvoi [...]