English (Petrography; Geology)
homotaxial facies [proposition]; homotactic facies [proposition]; homotaxeous facies [proposition]
OBS: homotaxial: ... said of rock-stratigraphic units or biostratigraphic units that have a similar order of arrangement in different locations but are not necessarily contemporaneous ... Syn: homotaxeous; homotactic.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
faciès homotaxe [correct, nom masculin]; faciès équivalent [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] il peut arriver que le même faciès se trouve à des niveaux différents dans l'échelle stratigraphique. [...] Ce sont des faciès équivalents ou homotaxes(Haug).
OBS: homotaxe : Se dit de formations de même faciès et d’âge différent.