English (Organization Planning; Decision-Making Process; Economic Planning)
cut-off period
CONT: One approach to dealing with risky or uncertain outcomes is to adopt some arbitrary cut-off (or pay-back) period. In the case of extremely risky projects the cut-off period might be as short as two or three years; in other cases it might be as long as thirty to fifty years. This strategy toward handling risk or uncertainty would result in the adoption of only those projects capable of generating (discounted) benefits prior to the cut-off sufficient to more than cover (discounted) project costs.
French (Planification d'organisation; Processus décisionnel; Planification économique)
période-cadre [nom féminin]
CONT: Aussi emploie-t-on souvent des périodes-cadre de 50 ans dans l’analyse de projets hydro-électriques, bien qu’un barrage ait une durée de vie de plusieurs siècles.
OBS: Il semble que ce terme fut suggéré par Jean Bénard, auteur de «Comptabilité nationale et modèle politique économique», publié chez P. U. F., collection Thémis, en 1972.