English (Offences and crimes; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abuse [correct, nom]; maltreatment [correct]; mistreatment [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: It is called abuse anytime people use their ability or influence to limit or control your rights and freedoms. The relationship is not equal because you are afraid that if you speak up or take action, you will be threatened, hurt, or the relationship will end. Abuse is never your fault.
OBS: mistreatment: Although the term "mistreatment" is sometimes used for this concept, it should be avoided as a synonym of "abuse," because according to some authors, "mistreatment" has a broader scope than "abuse."
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
maltraitance [correct, nom féminin]; mauvais traitement [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; abus [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Au début de la relation, S. T. tente de se défendre lorsque l’accusé use de violence envers elle, mais celle-ci comprend rapidement que plus elle argumente, plus il est violent. Cette maltraitance entraîne des marques de violence évidentes qui l’empêchent de travailler. Comme elle génère moins de revenus, le cycle recommence.
OBS: mauvais traitement : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel pour désigner des actes concrets.
OBS: abus : Bien qu'il soit présent dans l'usage, le terme «abus» est à éviter dans le sens de «maltraitance», car «abus» signifie notamment excès.