English (Mathematics)
scaling noise [correct]
CONT: Let the tape of a sound be played faster or slower than normal. One expects the character of the sound to change considerably. .... There is a special class of sounds ... that behave quite differently. If you play a recording of such a sound at a different speed, you have only to adjust the volume to make it sound exactly as before. Mandelbrot calls such sounds "scaling noises."
CONT: A more complicated kind of scaling noise is one that is sometimes called Brownian noise ...
French (Mathématiques)
bruit scalant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Faites défiler une bande magnétique à une vitesse supérieure ou inférieure à la vitesse normale d’audition : le caractère du son change considérablement. Le son du violon, par exemple, ne ressemblera plus au son du violon. Néanmoins il existe une catégorie spécifique de sons qui se comportent assez différemment. Si vous écoutez un enregistrement de ces sons à une vitesse anormale, il vous suffit de régler le niveau sonore pour rendre ces sons identiques aux sons originaux. Mandelbrot appelle ces sons des "bruits scalants".