English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
discretionary [correct]
CONT: But any grant of legislative powers generally implies the grant of a discretionary right to judge how far their exercise may be necessary or urgent.
CONT: Many rules of general international law and treaty provisions are concerned to confer or describe spheres of state competence and employ concepts such as territorial sovereignty, sovereign rights, jurisdiction, contiguous zone ..., and power of administration. In these instances activities by a state exercising such a competence which cause harm to other states may raise issues comparable to the control of discretionary powers of ministers and public bodies in municipal law. International tribunals may from time to time insist that a competence be exercised "reasonably" or "in good faith".
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
discrétionnaire [correct]
DEF: Adjectif qui, employé pour qualifier une faculté d’agir (pouvoir discrétionnaire, compétence discrétionnaire) ou une action (acte discrétionnaire, décision discrétionnaire, mesure discrétionnaire), exprime l’idée que l’agent intéressé apprécie à sa guise l’opportunité et les modalités de l’exercice de cette faculté ou de cette action.
CONT: «Mais toute attribution législative comporte généralement la faculté discrétionnaire d’apprécier la nécessité et l'urgence de son exercice [...]» [...] «Supposons qu'une matière rentre dans la compétence d’un État; en principe, celui-ci exerce cette compétence comme il l'entend. Mais le droit international peut intervenir pour fixer comment cet État devra exercer sa compétence, lui imposer certaines obligations à cet égard. Dès lors [...] cette compétence n’ est plus discrétionnaire, c'est une compétence liée. »