English (Telecommunications Transmission; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
radio occultation [correct]
CONT: Radio occultation experiments, using radio links between the Earth and spacecraft which pass behind planets, have proven to be an important method for the study of planetary atmospheres.
CONT: For an atmospheric property to be measured by radio occultation, it must affect radio waves.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
radio-occultation [correct, nom féminin]; radiooccultation [nom féminin]
CONT: Il va [...] sans dire que les techniques de la radio-occultation seront largement exploitées : le Voyager passera notamment derrière Jupiter, Saturne et Titan.